SOQRAT (AUS)

Fee: R12,000 + VAT, Live Foal

Soqrat’s History

Overview

A triple G1-winning champion from the dominant Danehill male line, Soqrat earned over R3.576 million during his career.

A winner of three of his first four starts, including the G1 Premiers Champion Stakes, Soqrat was South Africa’s Champion 2YO Colt of 2017/18.

Soqrat went on to win the G1 Cape Guineas at three, with other notable Cape Guineas winners including such outstanding stallions as Act Of War, Captain Al, Capetown Noir and Jet Master.

Also victorious in the G1 H F Oppenheimer Horse Chestnut Stakes at three, Soqrat won or placed in no fewer than eight G1 races while defeating some of the very best gallopers around including Rainbow Bridge, One World, Legal Eagle, Vardy, Queen Supreme and Snowdance.

Out of a mare by multiple champion sire Hussonet, Soqrat is from the immediate family of champion French sire Linamix among others.

His first foals arrive in 2021.

Soqrat’s Blood-Line

Pedigree Summary

Soqrat’s 4th dam is a half sister to French Champion Sire Linamix and to French Champion 2yo Long Mick. This is the female line of Gondolette, dam of Serenissima (dam of sire Bosworth and of Selene, dam of Hyperion), Sansovino (sire), Great Sport (sire), and Dolabella. The latter is female line ancestor of a host of stallions, including Linamix, Big Game, Chamossaire (damsire of Caro), Snow Knight, Hopeful Venture, Policeman, Underwood, Fair’s Fair and brothers Pantheon and Priamos. some of Dolabella’s female line descendants can be also found in the South African broodmare population.

Female line ancestor Lutine (grandam of Linamix) is very closely kin-bred, by Alcide (Alycidon) out of Mona (Abernant), with the next dam Social Gulf very close kin to Persian Wonder, who is well represented in South Africa. Lutine is very close kin to New South Wales (Abernant x Alcide), also a noted SA sire.

Highclass winners by Linamix include Sagamix (dam by Sagace, grandson of Schonbrunn by Pantheon) and Rajsaman (dam by Lamtarra whose dam is full sister to Habaayib).

Suitable lines for Soqrat could include descendants of Persian Wonder (mares & sires including Bush Telegraph, London News, Master Of My Fate), New South Wales (Dancing Duel, Olympic Duel, etc), Abernant (wide-spread), Alycidon (and other descendants of his dam Aurora, incl sons Borealis, Acropolis, Clouds), Chamossaire & Caro (Kahal, Miesque’s Approval, Mullins Bay, Jackson, Noble Tune, Wings Of Desire, Danon Platina, Royal Mo, etc), Snow Knight (Habaayib, Salaadim), Fair’s Fair (The Sheik, Blue Tiger).

history

RACE RECORD

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 4 3 1 R720,000
3 8 2 2 2 R2,066,250
4 7 2 2 R790,500
Totals: 19 7 5 2 R3,576,750

 

At 2 : Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Alyaasaat and Twist of Fate), Turffontein Itsarush.co.za Juvenile P. (1150m), Itsarush.co.za Juvenile P. (1400m), 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2 (1400m to Barahin and beating Yoo Yoo King)
At 3 : Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Twist of Fate and One World), Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Cirillo and Unagi), 2d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1 (1800m to Rainbow Bridge and beating Cirillo), Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1 (1600m to Do it Again and beating Rainbow Bridge), 3d Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2 (1400m to Zouaves and Cascapedia), Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2 (1450m to Captain Aldo and Alyaasaat), 4th Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1 (1600m), KRA Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m)
At 4 : Vaal TC Victory Moon S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Green Haze and Master Magic), Turffontein Mad2adventures S. (1600m), 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1 (2000m to Zillzaal and beating Al Mutawakel), Champions Challenge, Gr.1 (2000m to Hawwaam and beating Tierra del Fuego)

Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2017-18.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2018), 119 (in 2019).

history

PEDIGREE

Epaulette (AUS)
2009
Commands (AUS)
1996
Danehill (USA) Danzig (USA)
Razyana (USA)
Cotehele House (GB) My Swanee (GB)
Eight Carat (GB)*
Accessories (GB)
2003
Singspiel (IRE) In The Wings (GB)
Glorious Song (CAN)*
Anna Matrushka (GB) Mill Reef (USA)
Anna Paola (GER)
Elzeeza (AUS)
2006
Hussonet (USA)
Ch. 1991
Mr. Prospector (USA) Raise A Native (USA)
Gold Digger (USA)*
Sacahuista (USA) Raja Baba (USA)
Nalees Flying Flag (USA)
Lunasong (Aus)
2000
Unbridleds Song (USA) Unbridled (USA)
Trolley Song (USA)
Lunaliona (GB) Caerleon (USA)
Luna Blue (FR)
SIRE LINE

EPAULETTE – 5 wins in Australia, 1200-1400m, Gr1 Golden Rose S., Gr1 Doomben Ten Thousand; 2nd Gr1 TJ Smith S.; 3rd Gr1 Caulfield Guineas. Rated Timeform 126.

Stud in Ireland & Australia (first crops 2015).

Notable progeny incl Soqrat (15c – Hussonet, Unbridled’s Song); Epaulement (15c – Be My Guest, Second Set); Military Zone (15c – Street Sense, Brief Truce); Meryl (15f – Made Of Gold, New Regent); Beauty Icon (15c – Jet Spur, Encosta de Lago); Insignia Of Rank (15c – Dixie Union, Kingmambo); Stela Star (17f – Sea The Stars, Pivotal); Aryaaf (17f – Shamardal, General Nediym); Rock Dove (15f – Dubawi, Lear Fan); Khulaasa (15f – General Nediym, Danehill); Cossetot (15c – Canny Lad, Vain); River Bird (15f – Excites, More Than Ready); She Shao Fly (16f – Shinko Forest, Casual Lies); etc.

KIN-BREEDING: Epaulette’s female line background is German. His 3rd dam Anna Paola was Champion 2yo & 3yo Filly in Germany, and is closely kinbred, as is the next dam Antwerpen.

Epaulette is half brother to Helmet (Exceed And Excel), sire of multiple Gr1 Dubai World Cup winner Thunder Snow.

DANEHILL line sires in South Africa: Duke Of Marmalade, Oratorio (Danehill); Moofeed (Duke Of Marmalade); Buffalo Bill Cody, Rafeef (Redoute’s Choice); Heavenly Blue (Snitzel); Soqrat (Epaulette)

Suitable Lines

Suitable mares for Soqrat could include descendants of

  • Persian Wonder (Bush Telegraph, London News, Master Of My Fate)
  • New South Wales (Dancing Duel, Olympic Duel, etc)
  • Abernant (wide-spread)
  • Alycidon (and other descendants of his dam Aurora, incl sons Borealis, Acropolis, Clouds)
  • Chamossaire & Caro (Kahal, Miesque’s Approval, Mullins Bay, Jackson, Noble Tune, Wings Of Desire,
  • Danon Platina, Royal Mo, etc)
  • Snow Knight (Habaayib, Salaadim)
  • Fair’s Fair (The Sheik, Blue Tiger).
SIRE SUMMARY

EPAULETTE 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,717,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Ireland in 2014.He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 510 progeny to race, 283 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $21 million, 16 stakes winners, 14 stakes placegetters, inc.

 


 

SOQRAT (15c, Hussonet, Unbridled’s Song). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2017-18.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m, R3,576,750, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, Vaal Victory Moon S., Gr.3, Turffontein Mad2adventures S., Itsarush.co.za Juvenile P.-twice, 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, Hawaii S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, KRA Guineas, Gr.2.

RED LARK (17f, Darshaan, Blakeney). 2 wins at 9f in 2020, €3,520, US$309,936, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Santa Anita Wilshire S., Gr.3, Del Mar CTT & Thoroughbred Owners of California S., L, Golden Gate Golden Poppy S., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Honeymoon S., Gr.3.

PARADEE (16f, Medaglia d’Oro, Sir Cat). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2020-21, A$954,475, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions H., Wave P., VRC Corporate Family Days H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Lord S., L, 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, BRC Pam O’Neill S., Gr.3, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1.

MILITARY ZONE (15g, Street Sense, Brief Truce). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$673,030, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, 3d BRC Eagle Farm Mile, Gr.3, 4th ATC Luskin Star S., L.

MERYL (15f, Made of Gold, New Regent). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$377,250, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Heritage S., L, 3d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

COVERT OPERATION – SUPER WEALTHY (H.K.) (15g, More Than Ready, Warning). 6 wins to 1400m to 2021-22, A$22,000, HK$8,684,000, HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club P., HKJC Choi Hung H., Cheung Shan H., Chinese Banyan H., Fat Choi H., 2d HKJC Cheung Chau H., Able Friend H., 3d HKJC Panasonic Cup.

SHE SHAO FLY (16f, Shinko Forest, Casual Lies). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$333,055, SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes P., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2d VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, SAJC Breeder’s S., Gr.3, MRC Regal Roller H., L, MVRC Inglis Premier Yearling Sale 2YO H., MRC Darren Gauci H., 4th VRC Let’s Elope S., Gr.2, SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

LAPULCED’ACQUA (15f, Authorized, Night Shift). Champion Older Female in Italy in 2019 (Int.).3 wins from 1400m to 2200m, €90,134, Milan Premio del Giubileo, Gr.3, Premio Monza, Premio Diamante, 3d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Milan Premio Royal Mares, L, Premio Nogara, L, Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, L, 4th Milan Oaks d’Italia, Gr.2.

STELA STAR (17f, Sea the Stars, Pivotal). 2 wins at 2, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Honeymoon S., Gr.3, China Doll S., L.

KHULAASA (15f, General Nediym, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$222,250, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Dominant Hand Hygiene H., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, New Year 2YO P., MRC QMS Media P., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies Emma Boling P.

ARYAAF (17f, Shamardal, General Nediym). Winner at 2, A$153,500, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Chairman’s S., Gr.3.

KORDIA (16g, Grand Lodge, Sir Tristram). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m to 2021-22, A$291,350, Qld Tatt’s RC Winning Edge S., L, ATC Thank You Owners H., Hyland EOFY Sale H., Headwater at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Thank You Jockeys H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H.

INSIGNIA OF RANK (15g, Dixie Union, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1m to 1¼m, €136,310, Curragh Celebration S., L, FBD Hotels & Resorts H., 2d Leopardstown Paddy & Saoirse Casey H., 3d Cork Derby, 4th Killarney Ruby S., L.

COSSETOT – AMAZING BEATS (H.K.) (15g, Canny Lad, Vain). 4 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$216,165, HK$2,274,000, Tasmanian Derby, L, ATC Membership H., HKJC Lek Yuen H., 2d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

ROCK DOVE (15f, Dubawi, Lear Fan). 3 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$218,585, TRC Strutt S., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d VRC St Leger, L, 3d Tasmanian Oaks, L, MVRC Ladbrokes H.

AMICA NOSTRA (17f, Royal Applause, You and I). 2 wins at 2000m in 2020, La Coupe de Marseille, L, 2d Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 4th Toulouse Prix Fille de l’Air, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L.

Oscar Zulu (17g, Generous, Gold Brose). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2020-21, A$428,790, ATC Lynette Lamphee Memorial H., Fujitsu General H., Rosehill Bowling Club H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Heineken H., 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, ATC Agency Spring Preview H., 4th ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3.

River Bird (15f, Excites, More Than Ready). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$407,665, ATC Theraces H., Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Abercorn Hall of Fame 2YO H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Canterbury Foodies Markets H., Member Get Member H., 3d ATC Widden S., Gr.3, Bill Waterhouse H.

McMunigal (15g, Medicean, Caerleon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2020-21, HKJC Special Cargo H., Yew H., Tsim Sha Tsui H., 2d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, 3d HKJC Tate’s Cairn H., Wang Tau Hom H.

Million (15f, Ombra Della Sera, Al Hareb). Winner at 1100m, 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Aquarius Refrigeration & Aircon 2YO H.

Aiguilette (15g, Rubiton, Kingdom Bay). 6 wins to 1350m to 2020-21, A$224,775, SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Adelaide Racing Carnival H., National Jockeys Trust H., Caesarstone H., Elton John Experience P., 2d SAJC Junction H., Murray Bridge RC Beyond Ink H., 3d SAJC City of Marion H., L, Metal-Link H.

Just Frank (18g, Cape Cross, Interrex). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f to 2021, £103,619, Newmarket Tattersalls October Auction 2YO S., 2d Doncaster S., L, 3d Doncaster Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 H.

Izlaz (18f, Dubawi, Kefaah). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m to 2021, 3d La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Prix Millkom, L, Düsseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L.

Brand New Day (17f, Acclamation, Selkirk). 3 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix de la Canardiere, Saint-Cloud Prix du Debut, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Ville de Maisons-Laffitte, 3d La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L, 4th Deauville Prix Cavalassur, L, Vichy Prix du Haras de Bouquetot-Jacques Bouchara, L.

Field of Roses (15f, Tale of the Cat, Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1800m, Milan Premio La Bergamina, 3d Rome Criterium Femminile, L, Milan Premio Altaguardia, 4th Milan Premio Coolmore, L.

Nunzia (17f, Aragorn, Jules). Winner at 2, 2d Vichy Prix des Jouvenceaux et des Jouvencelles, L.

St Edward’s Crown (16f, Anabaa, Barathea). Winner at 2, A$133,440, VRC Bruce Gadsden 2YO H., 2d VRC Cobcroft National Jockey Trust 2YO P., 3d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

Omaha Beach (15f, Thousand Words, Mull of Kintyre). Winner at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tahiti, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Ravinella, 3d Chantilly Prix Herod, L.

Sankari Royale (15f, Danehill Dancer, Sadler’s Wells). Winner at 2, 2d Newbury St Hugh’s S., L, 4th Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3.

Videos

G1 Premiers Champion Stakes (1600m)

G1 Cape Guineas (1600m)

G1 HF Horse Chestnut Stakes (1600m)

G3 Victory Moon Stakes (1800m)

News

Outlaw King Sibling To Shine For Sandown Stud

Outlaw King Sibling To Shine For Sandown Stud

The classy Outlaw King showed tremendous ability at two, with the son of Rafeef winning his first two starts, including the 2023 Bloodstock SA Sales Cup (C And G), before going on to down a high-class field to win the G2 Tabgold Umkhomazi Stakes in the style of a...

read more
Sandown Set For KZN Yearling Sale Success

Sandown Set For KZN Yearling Sale Success

Sandown Stud's James Armitage is very pleased with his draft for the 2023 KZN Yearling Sale. James will be bringing a very high-quality string to this year's Natal Sale, including yearlings by Ideal World, Potala Palace and Sandown's own G1 winning resident stallions...

read more
G1 Contender For Soqrat’s Sire Epaulette

G1 Contender For Soqrat’s Sire Epaulette

The Sandown Stud-based Equus Champion Soqrat received a notable update to his pedigree, when his dual G1 winning sire Epaulette provided a very smart winner at Sha Tin on Friday. Champion trainer David Hayes had four impressive Aussie bred winners at Sha Tin on...

read more

Stay in touch

Generally speaking, most of us have to gain experience from the school of hard knocks and do our own learning from making our own mistakes. Smart people learn from other people’s mistakes. Really smart people learn from others’ success.

Follow Sandown Stud

Follow Vashto Flowers